Go To Top

123   

 

  

 

 

 

 

60th anniversary logo black

Articles

2017 Common Scholarships Awarded

This year, the Community Foundation is honored to have distributed roughly 300 scholarships totaling nearly $240,000 to Wabash County high school seniors and students of several colleges, universities, and seminaries. Scholarships support students entering or currently studying at traditional colleges and universities, as well as students pursuing certifications from vocational training schools.

These scholarships are the county’s way of expressing deep confidence in young people and offering opportunities to pursue a degree or training with less financial burden. Without the selfless generosity of countless donors, these scholarships would not be possible.

The Community Foundation congratulates the class of 2017 on their selection for scholarship awards and wishes all Wabash County graduates all the best in their future endeavors.

Manchester High School:

Al Bailey Vocational Scholarship

  • Braden Wilcox

Furel R. Burns Business Scholarship

  • Benjamin Green

John L. Eckert Memorial Educational Scholarship

  • Abigail Naibauer

Gerold “Doe” Faudree Athletic Scholarship

  • Abigail Naibauer

Robert & Pauline Hoover Scholarship

  • Audrey Wilcox
  • Benjamin Green
  • Brittany Montel
  • Carlos Cervera
  • Collin Meggison
  • David McAtee
  • Hallie Sorg
  • Hannah Thomas
  • Leiah Brandenburg
  • Tahnee Fuentes

Jo’s Hope (Jolene Hensley

  • Hannah Thomas

Max E. and Grace L. Kester Scholarship

  • Hallie Sorg

Corlyle K. Paulus Athletic Scholarship

  • Hallie Sorg

John and Edith Richards Memorial Scholarship

  • Colin Meggison
  • David McAtee

Marietta and Paul L. Sell Memorial 4-H Scholarship

  • Collin Meggison

V.A. (Viv) Simmons Scholarship

  • Tahnee Fuentes

Blair and Marie Tate Scholarship

  • Abigail Neibauer
  • Leiah Brandenburg

Leone M. and Inez R. Tyner Scholarship

  • Hallie Sorg

Harvey Underwood Science Scholarship

  • Tahnee Fuentes

Jennie Wade Scholarship

  • Bethany Pegg
  • Leiah Brandenburg

Walter Yopst Educational Scholarship

  • Abigail Naibauer
  • Bethany Pegg
  • Hallie Sorg
  • Hannah Thomas
  • Leiah Brandenburg

Northfield High School:

Isaac Conner Educational Scholarship

  • Courtney Stapleton

Roy B. Craver Scholarship

  • Megan Bickel

Wabash County Society for Crippled Children Scholarship

  • Kayli Clendenon

Sarah K. Haupert Memorial Dance Scholarship

  • Victoria Givens
  • Catherine Tracy

William B. Hensley III Scholarship

  • Catherine Tracy

Paul Thomas Reahard Memorial Scholarship

  • Catherine Tracy

John and Edith Richards Memorial Scholarship

  • Elliot Nesler

George and Donna Mae Russell Scholarship

  • Elliot Nesler
  • Jordan Shafer

Casey Sparling Memorial Athletic Scholarship

  • Jordan Shafer
  • Marcus Frieden

Dorothy Squires Memorial Scholarship

  • Keanu Rish

Blair and Marie Tate Scholarship

  • Elliot Nesler

Wabash Optimist Hunt/Biggs Memorial Scholarship

  • Catherine Tracy

Walter Yopst Educational Scholarship

  • Kayli Clendenon
  • Elliot Nesler
  • Catherine Tracy

Southwood High School:

 

Terry D. and Carol A. Agness Memorial Scholarship

  • Paul Farlow

Briannon Joelle Curless Memorial Scholarship

  • Danielle Wagoner

Floyd O. Glass Scholarship

  • Jeffrey Finicle

Jerry L. Radabaugh Memorial Scholarship

  • Paul Farlow

John and Edith Richards Memorial Scholarship

  • Makenna Dawes
  • Taylor Heath

George and Donna Mae Russell Scholarship

  • Makenna Dawes

Larry Shoemaker Memorial Scholarship

  • Nathanael Fadil

Leone M. and Inez R. Tyner Scholarship

  • Emily Benner

Walter Yopst Educational Scholarship

  • Danielle Wagoner
  • Ellie White
  • Emily Benner
  • Makenna Dawes
  • Nikole Dye
  • Ruth Schultz
  • Taylor Heath

Wabash High School:

 

Deane R. Bromley Educational Scholarship

  • Rachel Adams
  • Kaitlyn Dowdal
  • Lakin McCord
  • Taylor Middleton
  • Jaycee Parrett
  • Zoe Payne
  • Cal Stone
  • Sabrina Wagner

Orval H. Butts Athletic Scholarship

  • Cal Stone

Robert L. and Fay M. Elliott Scholarship

  • Joetta George

Raymond C. and Martha Ross Hood Accounting Scholarship

  • Jaycee Parrett

Mallori L. Kastner Memorial Scholarship

  • Kaitlyn Dowdal

Gene L. and Bertha J. King Scholarship

  • MaKayla Landis
  • Eryk Weber

Beryl M. Klare Scholarship

  • Bryce Brewer
  • Mary Guisewhite
  • Kaleb Kelsheimer
  • Caitlyn Mullen
  • Jaycee Parrett
  • Cal Stone
  • Riordan Watson
  • Eryk Weber

Ruth M. Minear Educational Scholarship

  • Nicole Adams
  • Rachel Adams
  • Chelsea Archer
  • Ariann Atienza
  • Adrian Baggett
  • Allison Bever
  • Bryce Brewer
  • Kirsti-Ann Brubaker
  • Kelsey Burns
  • Taylor Cain
  • Jeremy Dean
  • Danielle Degunya
  • Kaitlyn Dowdal
  • Waylon Easterday
  • Spencer Enyeart
  • Jaci Gahl
  • Joetta George
  • Sydney Gibson
  • Mary Guisewhite
  • Alexis Harter
  • Robert Hashbarger
  • Marisa Hayslett
  • Austin Hiatt
  • Chloe Hipskind
  • Isaiah Hipskind
  • Tyler Hueston
  • Randi Jones
  • Kaleb Kelsheimer
  • Eden Kilcoin
  • Shane King
  • MaKayla Landis
  • Lakin McCord
  • Taylor Middleton
  • Kaitlyn Mollett
  • Caitlyn Mullen
  • Jaycee Parrett
  • Zoe Payne
  • Lukas Proctor
  • Nicholas Rhoads
  • Jon Richey
  • Dakota Roe
  • Braxton Rowley
  • Ethan Ryder
  • Briana Shreves
  • Marisa Shrock
  • Morgan Sprague
  • Cal Stone
  • Tyler Strickler
  • Robert Swinehart
  • Katie Switzer
  • Sabrina Wagner
  • Tyler Walters
  • Riordan Watson
  • Eryk Weber

John and Edith Richards Memorial Scholarship

  • Zoe Payne
  • Nicholas Rhoads
  • Eryk Weber

Chris Rood Memorial Baseball Scholarship

  • Kaleb Kelsheimer

Una Slavens Memorial Scholarship

  • Cal Stone

Wabash County Solid Waste Management District Scholarship

  • Kaitlyn Dowdal

Blair and Marie Tate Scholarship

  • MaKayla Landis

Ella Truxell Baer Scholarship

  • Jaci Gahl
  • Chloe Hipskind

Wabash High School Apache Tennis Scholarship

  • Katie Ford
  • Taylor Middleton
  • Jaycee Parrett
  • Cal Stone

Wabash High School Class of 1951 Scholarship

  • Rachel Adams

W. Scott Wakefield Scholarship

  • Robert Hashbarger

Dallas L. Winchester Scholarship

  • Eryk Weber

Walter Yopst Educational Scholarship

  • Nicole Adams
  • Rachel Adams
  • Chelsea Archer
  • Kaitlyn Dowdal
  • Kaitlyn Mollett
  • Caitlyn Mullen
  • Zoe Payne

Emmanuel Christian School:

 

John and Edith Richards Memorial Scholarship

  • Kennedy Rife

Blair and Marie Tate Scholarship

  • Kennedy Rife

To find out how you can create your own scholarship endowment or contribute to the nearly 70 existing scholarship endowments, visit the Community Foundation at 105 West Second Street, Suite 100, North Manchester or online at www.cfwabash.org. If you have questions, please contact Program Director Julie Garber at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 260-982-4824.

The Community Foundation of Wabash County is a nonprofit public charity established in 1954. It serves the citizens of Wabash County by implementing their charitable aspirations, making grants, investing and safeguarding charitable assets, providing information regarding charitable endeavors, convening citizens, and linking resources to address issues confronting our shared lives. Visit us at www.cfwabash.org and like us on Facebook.